2021 SAG Awards: Full List of Winners

Photo by Engin Akyurt from Pexels

The 2021 SAG Awards took place at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, California on Sunday, April 4 on TNT and TBS. The entire show, including monologues and acceptance speeches, was pre-taped due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Entering the night, The Crown and Schitt’s Creek had the most nominees with five apiece. Predictably, Schitt’s Creek was one of the big winners and took home outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series. If you missed out on Sunday night’s festivities, we have you covered.

A full look at the winners from the 2021 SAG Awards can be seen below.


2021 SAG Awards Winners

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WYYFQmJXj08

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) (Winner)
  • “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
  • “Minari” (A24)
  • “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) (Winner)
  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
  • Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
  • Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) (Winner)
  • Amy Adams (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
  • Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Winner)
  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “Ozark”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman (“Ozark”) (Winner)
  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)
  • Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Rege-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”) (Winner)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
  • Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)
  • Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
  • Laura Linney (“Ozark”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Youn Yuh-Jung (“Minari”) (Winner)
  • Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
  • Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) (Winner)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Da 5 Bloods”)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • “Schitt’s Creek” (Winner)
  • “Dead to Me”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Great”
  • “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”) (Winner)
  • Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
  • Linda Cardellini (“Dead to Me”)
  • Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) (Winner)
  • Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
  • Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
  • Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
  • Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”) (Winner)
  • Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
  • Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”)
  • Kerry Washington (“Little Fires Everywhere”)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”) (Winner)
  • Bill Camp (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
  • Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)
  • Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
  • Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • “Wonder Woman 1984” (Winner)
  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Mulan”
  • “News of the World”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • “The Mandalorian” (Winner)
  • “The Boys”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “Westworld”